Unlock Manchester Visitor Guide

Manchester What's On, Entertainment, Tickets and Eating Out Guide

Wednesday 22 Nov 2017

[@]Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy

The information we collect will be used to occasionally notify you of new services and other relevant information. We will protect your privacy and information in line with this privacy policy, the law and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Marketing

We may use your email address, your phone number or personal information to contact you. Except as described in our Terms and Conditions, as required by law and as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998, we do not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent.

You should be aware that companies outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information than that provided by the Data Protection Act 1998. We will, however, seek to have your data processed in accordance with English law.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that relates to a living individual who we can identify from this data (or this data and other information which is in, or likely to come into, our possession). It would include, for example, your name and address.

We collect personal information from you, including when you send it to us by registering for example over the phone, on the web or by post. We ask that you are at least 18 years old if you send us personal information.

Website Cookies

We use cookies on the internet to process and identify data. A cookie is a piece of information that is transferred to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. If you want, you can set your browser to refuse cookies but we do use them, for example to take sales orders and process registration.

We are a responsible business and we aim to comply with the EU e-Privacy Directive guidance.

Changes to Policy

Our privacy policy sets out what happens to your personal information. We may change our privacy policy and therefore we encourage you to come back to this page occasionally.